Awards

Image
Select a title from the tabs below to nominate your favorites for the 2019 Awards to be presented at the WVMEA Annual In-Service Conference.

Submit Your 2019 Nominations

Superintendent of the Year
Tell us your nominee for the 2019 WVMEA Superintendent of the Year!  Deadline for award nominations is January 20, 2019. Complete the nomination form >>
Hall of Fame Award
25 Years of Service
General Music Teacher of the Year
WVMEA

AWARDS

WVMEA annually recognizes the dedication and service of music educators around the state during the WVMEA In-Service Conference. We are currently taking nominations for the 2019 conference event.

Past Presidents


2015-17: Kathleen Fox

2013-15: Rachel Reynolds

2012-13: Elizabeth Marshall-MacVean

2011-12: Jack Deskins

2009-11: Elizabeth Marshall-MacVean

2007-09: Larry Stickler

2005-07: Richard Brown

2003-05: Philip Wyatt

2001-03: Kathleen G. Corbett

1999-2001: Richard Lemke

1997-99: Gary Marvel

1995-97: James C. Guerriero

1993-95: David Bess

1991-93: Michael Roberts

1989-91: James Pantle

1987-89: Charles Martyn

1985-87: Harry Faulk

1983-85: Donald Hamilton

1981-83: Phyllis Osenton

1979-81: Arlie Turner

1977-79: Patrick Fitzgerald

1975-77: Robert Wolff

1973-75: Glenn Goodwin

1971-73: Al Frey

1969-71: Nels Leonard

1967-69: Ronald Wood

1965-67: Edward Wolf

1963-65: Elinor Copenhaver

1961-63: Saul Fisher

1959-61: Harold Ewing

1957-59: Richard Wellock

1955-57: Harold Orendorff

1951-55: Clifford Brown

Superintendents of the Year


2017: Blaine C. Hess, Jackson Co.

2016: Michael Hince, Marshall Co.

2014: Dr. Joseph Mace, Lewis Co.

2012: Suzanne Dickens, Mason Co.

2011: Susan K. Wall, Jefferson Co.

2009: Lawrence M. Miller, Ohio Co.

2008: Jeff T. Hoover, Tyler Co.

2007: Tilden “Skip” Hackworth, Mineral Co.

2006: Dr. James A. Phares, Marion Co.

2005: Manny P. Arvon, Berkeley Co.

2003: Ronald E. Ray, Jackson Co.

2001: Gary D. Sumpter, Boone Co.

2000: Dr. Ronald Duerring, Kanawha Co.

1998-99: Dr. H. Lawrence Jones, Ohio Co.

1997: Jorea Marple, Kanawha Co.

1996: William Capehart, Cabell Co.

1995: Dr. Wendell Teets, Taylor Co.

1994: John D. Myers, Logan Co.

1993: Lynn Westfall, Upshur Co.

1992: Mary Alice Klein, Tucker Co.

1991: John D. Myers, Marion Co.

1990: Jack C. Dulaney, Monongalia Co.

1989: Gerrita Postlewait, Wetzel Co.

1988: James G. Dawson, Clay Co.

1987: William D. Staats, Wood Co.

1986: Raymond H. Frazier, Jefferson Co.

1985: Henry Marockie, Ohio Co.

WVMEA Hall of Fame


2018: Ron Rose, Neil Randolph, John Hendricks, Wayne Smith

2017: Dr. David Bess

2016: Dr. Janet Robbins, Don Hamilton

2015: Randall Brannon

2014: Linda Kaye Ward

2012: Joyce Ann Flint

2011: Betty Sallack Wilson

2010: Patrick Garrett, Richard Lemke

2009: Richard H. Lawson

2008: William Melton Saunders, Thomas R. Chaffin, John H. Schooley

2006: John Puffenbarger

2005: Richard T. Frush

2004: Phil Faini, Phil Rossano

2003: Margaret Pantalone, Rhonda Smalley, Gary Stewart

2002: John Paul Lynch, Barry Vingle

2001: John F. Christian

2000: Olga Hardman

1999: Kathryne A. Williams, Randall Hall

1998: Joseph R. Ervin

1997: Al Frey, Charles Martyn

1996: Glenn Sallack, Phyllis M. Osenton, Michael Roberts

1995: Richard Wellock

1994: Clifford Brown, J. Loren Mercer

Presidential Awards


2018: J.P. Lynch

2017: Neil Randolph

2016: Kathleen Corbett, Philip Wyatt

2009: David Bess, Al Frey, Richard Lemke, John L. Puffenbarger, Kathryne Williams, Betty S. Wilson

1997: David Bess

1995: Michael Roberts

1993: Harry Faulk, Al Frey

1990: James B. Andrews, Charles R. Hoffer, Jeanne Moore

1989: James Guerriero, Elizabeth Henderson, John Schooley, Richard Wellock

1988: Patrick Fitzgerald, Charles Gorby, Fred Ross

1987: Robert Wolff

1986: Al Frey, Edward Wolf

Future Music Educator Scholarship


2017: Piper McLaughlin

2016: Olivia Insani

2015: Anna Carpenter

25 Years of Distinguished Service


2018
Eva DelGallo, John Ryder, Glen Allen Kade. Mark Hopkins, Sheri Tadlock, Arlene Bennett

2017
Patience L. Brock, T. Edwin Harkless, Fred Meyer, Awyn McQueen-Milam, Terri Taylor

2016
Pamela McClain, Donna Clark

2015
Teresa Adams, Kimberly Cook, Patrick Garrett, Benjamin Podolski

2012
Cynthia Coulson

2010
David L. Chenoweth, Denny Sayre, Doug Wayne, Tracy Wayne, Janet E. Zirkle

2008
Bruce L. Ensinger

2006
Janet E. Bailey, Fran Fluharty, Jay W. Frye, Mary Willene H. Moore, Anna M. Smith, Babs Smith, John L. Sullivan, Timothy H. Waugh

2004
Sue Ann Armstrong, Randall L. Brannon, Thomas R. Chaffin, Kathleen G. Corbett, Randall Hall, John Paul Lynch, Sr., Clara Jane Negie, Joyce Good Pitchford, Sharon Poole, Neil Randolph, Mel Saunders, Bob Scott, Cathy L. Walker

2002
Felicia J. Burger-Westfall, Richard Lemke, Fonda Lockhart, Phill Wyatt, Renee Wyatt

2000
Grace Arrowood, Shanilyn Bovey, Sally Conklin, Richard T. Frush, Brenda M. Joe, Charles E. Mohnacky, Terry Jean Nichols, Rhonda E. Smalley, Robert T. Thompson, Kenneth Weaver, H. Paul Yoho

1998
Norman W. Adlington, Joseph R. Ervin, Betty Jo Clingman Harris, Michael R. Leatherman, Suzanne M. Lowry, Stephen G. Swank, Robert M. Tibbs Sr., John C. Van Camp, James J. Work, Rose H. Zelinski

1996
John F. Christian, Marcia Ann Davis, Dennis C. Fisher, Ken Godwin Jr., James C. Guerriero, Harry Sacco, Gary Stewart, Bernard F. Tonalli Jr., Barry W. Vingle, Linda Kaye Ward, Mason D. Worrell

1994
David Burton, Tommy Castle, Lowell Gray, Charles Martyn, Ronald Rose, James Spencer, Robert Tweel, Betty Wilson

1992
Joseph Ervin, Alfred R. de Jaager, Greg Kennedy, Carrie Garton Lambert, Michael Perri

1990
D. Wayne Hager, Edward P. McKown, Edward M. Vineyard

1988
Gerald A. Foster, Linda Hawkins, Patricia Linkenhoker, John Puffenbarger, Winoma Spurgeon, Robert Wolff

1986
Blaine Corder, Olga Hardman, Dale Riley, Patrick Wisman, Sandra Wisman, Edward Wolf

1984
Arlene Dillon, Donald Hamilton, Elizabeth Henderson, Nels Leonard, Robert Leurant, Phyllis Osenton

1981
Janice Chandler, Dolores McGucken, Thomas Reed, Lia Vaglio

1979
Patricia Green, James Porter, Harriet Tucker, Robert Wright

1977
Sara Francis Bailey, Erma Brooks, Harold Ewing, Al Frey, Cary McClure, Margaret Pantalone, James Rathburn, Alan Staton, Richard Wellock, Kathryne Williams, Robert Williams, Ronald Wood

Image